Barium Studies (Barium Series) For Cats

Barium studies in cats

Also called an esophagram, upper series or contrast study, a barium study is a diagnostic test to evaluate suspected gastrointestinal disease in cats. Barium sulfate is a white radio-opaque metallic powder, once swallowed, the barium coats the inside walls of the gastrointestinal tract which shows up the structures as bright white on x-rays. The veterinarian can also monitor the transit time of the barium during this procedure.

Read more

Adopt a Shelter Pet Day – How You Can Help

Adopt a Shelter Pet Day - How You Can Help 1

Continuing on with the updates on cat-related days, April 30 is Adopt a Shelter Pet Day. I think every day should be adopt a shelter pet day as there are still so many animals in shelters who are desperate for a loving home of their own. But, personal views aside, adopt a shelter pet day creates awareness for the plight of shelter animals and opens up the opportunity to discuss this important issue and what we can do to help.

Read more

Lung Cancer in Cats

Lung cancer in cats

Cancer occurs when abnormal cells grow in an uncontrolled way. These abnormal cells can damage or invade the surrounding tissues, or spread to other parts of the body, causing further damage. Most cancers start in a particular organ.

Read more

Chronic (Long-Term) Vomiting in Cats

Chronic vomiting in cats

At a glance

About: Chronic vomiting is defined as vomiting which lasts longer than three weeks.

Causes: The most common causes of chronic vomiting are inflammatory bowel disease and gastrointestinal lymphoma. Other causes include chronic kidney disease, liver disease, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, vestibular disease, food allergy, food intolerance and intestinal worms.

Other symptoms: Can vary depending on the cause, but may include diarrhea, weight loss, nausea, drooling, poor coat condition, increase or decrease in appetite.

Read more

Cycad Plant Toxicity in Cats

Cycad toxicity in cats

 

Common names: Sago palm, king sago, sago cycad, Japanese sago palm, fern palm, coontie palm, cardboard palms, queen sago

Scientific name: Bowenia, Ceratozamia, Cycas, Dioon, Encephalartos, Macrozamia, Microcycas, Stangeria, and Zamia.

Toxic parts: All parts of the plant, seeds contain the highest amount of toxin

Toxic properties: Cycasin, methylazoxymethanol (MAM), B-N-methylamino-L-alanine (L-BMAA) and unidentified.

Read more

Inflammation of the Esophagus in Cats

Esophagitis in cats

Esophagitis is an inflammation of the esophagus, the muscular tube which connects the throat to the stomach and is responsible for the peristalsis of food in which wave-like contractions move food down the esophagus and into the stomach. A layer of mucus protects the underlying tissue from damage. When this protective barrier is broken, inflammation can occur.

Read more

Hemangiosarcoma in Cats

Hemangiosarcoma in cats

Hemangiosarcoma (HSA) is an aggressive, rapidly growing malignant tumour which arises from the endothelial cells which line the interior surface of blood vessels and help the blood to flow smoothly. It is more common in dogs and is thankfully quite rare in cats with an incidence of 0.3-2%. There is no breed or sex predilection; however, pale-skinned cats have a higher incidence of the dermal hemangiosarcoma, especially cats with chronic sun exposure. The average age is 10.

Read more