Why Does Cat Urine Smell So Bad?

Why does cat urine smell so bad?

Anybody who shares their home with a cat who uses a litter tray or who has experienced a cat spraying knows that cat urine has a unique and pungent odour compared to that of our canine companions.

Urine is produced by the kidneys which filter waste products out of the blood, which pass through the ureters and into the bladder, which is then expelled during urination. Urinary waste products include urea (a waste product of protein metabolism), creatinine, uric acid, sodium and other electrolytes.

Read more

How to Treat Nasal Congestion in Cats

How to treat nasal congestion in cats

Nasal congestion is a manifestation of nasal inflammation (medically termed rhinitis) which leads to excess mucus. The type of discharge will vary depending on the underlying cause but may be watery, mucoid (thick), purulent or bloody. Discharge can lead to congestion in which the nose becomes partially or fully blocked. This affects the cat’s ability to smell, which can impact the cat’s appetite.

Read more

Is Pothos (Devil’s Ivy) Toxic to Cats?

Is pothos toxic to cats?

Is pothos toxic to cats?

Pothos is toxic to cats, the toxic property is insoluble calcium oxalate crystals which are formed by specialized cells called crystal idioblasts. Raphides are bundles of insoluble calcium oxalate crystals which penetrate the oral mucosa and throat causing intense pain and swelling.

Calcium oxalate crystals

What is pothos?

Family: Araceae
Botanical name: Epipremnum aureum
Common names: Pothos, Golden pothos, Devil’s ivy, Taro vine, Ceylon creeper, Ivy arum, Money plant, Hunter’s robe
Toxicity: Toxic to cats
Toxic parts: All parts are toxic
Severity: Mild to moderate
Toxic properties: Insoluble calcium oxalates

Native to native to Mo’orea in the Society Islands of French Polynesia, but naturalised in India, China, Japan, Australia, and Indonesia, pothos is an evergreen vine which is popular as a houseplant for its beautiful heart-shaped leaves and easy maintenance.

There are ten species of pothos which include golden pothos, neon pothos, jade pothos, marble queen pothos, manjula pothos, pearls and jade pothos, glacier pothos, Cebu blue pothos, Hawaiian pothos and jessenia pothos.

Read more

7 Ways To Stop Cat Litter Scatter and Tracking

Reducing litter tray scatter

Cat litter has an amazing ability to find its way from one end of the house to the other and can be a constant source of frustration for pet owners.

The two issues at play 1) cats like to cover up their waste by flicking clean over the top and many over-zealous cats flick it right out of the litter tray and 2) some litter can stick to the bottom of the paws which is then walked through the house.

Read more

How To Tell If Two Cats Are Bonded?

Bonded cats

What are bonded cats?

Bonded cats are a pair of cats who have formed a close relationship with one another. Some bonded cats are littermates, or parent and sibling, but many are unrelated. Most bonded cats have been introduced to each other from a young age and have grown up together in the same household.

Read more

Laryngitis in Cats

Laryngitis in cats

About

The larynx (better known as the voice box in humans) is a cylindrical group of muscles, cartilage and soft tissue which contains the vocal cords and is located in the upper opening of the trachea. Laryngitis is a common disease in cats which occurs when the larynx becomes inflamed due to irritation or infection. It can be acute (sudden onset) or chronic (long-standing).

One study found a mean age was seven years, with a range of 9 months to 18 years. There was a higher incidence in Burmese cats.

Read more

Flagyl (Metronidazole) For Cats

Flagyl for cats

At a glance

  • Drug Name: Metronidazole
  • Common names: Flagyl, Metizol, Protostat and Metrogel
  • Drug Type: Antibiotic, antiprotozoal
  • Used For: Treatment of anaerobic bacterial infections, protozoal infections, and inflammatory bowel disease
  • Species: Cats, dogs, humans, ferrets, horses, rabbits, rodents, birds and reptiles
  • Administered: Tablet, oral liquid, injection

About

Flagyl (Metronidazole) is a prescription-only antibiotic and antiprotozoal medication which is used to treat a wide variety of bacterial and protozoal infections in a number of animals including cats, dogs and humans.

Flagyl is a member of the drug classes amebicides and nitroimidazoles. The drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) but is commonly prescribed extra-label by veterinarians.

Read more

Cat-Friendly Homes

Cat-friendly homes

What is a cat-friendly home?

A cat-friendly home is a home which meets the physical, behavioural and emotional needs of the cat. It is not enough to adopt a cat and provide fresh food and water, they have emotional and physical needs too. We take a look at what is involved in providing a cat-friendly home.

Read more

Why Do Cats Have Different Coloured Kittens?

Litter of kittens

Kittens come in a rainbow of colours and it can sometimes be confusing when a kitten is born to two parents who didn’t have the same coat colour, for example, two solid cats produce a pointed kitten or two black cats produce a grey kitten or two shorthaired cats produce a longhaired kitten.

It is not uncommon for a litter to contain kittens who are all different colours. This variation in colours and patterns comes down to several genes which determine how each kitten will look.

Read more